|
|
Rutherford, J. F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rutherford, J. F. Children, Their Training and Their Hope Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The story of Eunice Rogers and John Alden, an engaged couple who begin a study of the publications of Jehovah's Witnesses. Based on that study, they are convinced that Armageddon is close at hand, so they resolve to delay marriage and having children until after the establishment of a Paradise Earth: 'Our hope is that within a few years our marriage may be consummated and, by the Lord's grace, we shall have sweet children that will be an honor to the Lord. We can well defer our marriage until lasting peace comes to the earth.' (p. 366) Black and white illustrations and color plates. Robin's egg blue embossed boards with gilt titles and decoration. Very light spots of soil to boards. Gilt sllightly worn on spine and on the sun on the front cover. Pages lightly age-toned. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rutherford, J. F. Creation Brooklyn, NY International Bible Students Association, Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 100K printing. Study guide written by J. F. Rutherford for the International Bible Students, later known as Jehovah's Witnesses. This volume teaches that Jesus began his reign in 1874, and that the time of the end began in 1799. Blue embossed hardcover with gilt titles in very nice condition. This edition has a color frontispiece of Jesus with a halo that was omitted in later printings. Minor wear to head and tail of spine. Some age-darkening of pages. Illustrated with color plates. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rutherford, J. F. Government and Peace Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1939 First Printing Original Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket Text of an address given by J. F. Rutherford, second president of the Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society (Jehovah's Witnesses) on June 25, 1939, where he fulminated against Catholic and Protestant 'religionists.' 64 page booklet in paper wraps. Front cover has yellow world map and black titles, with a photo of J. F. Rutherford addressing the crowd at Madison Square Garden. Rear cover has an ad for his book, 'Salvation.' A couple of tiny chips (no more than a couple of millimeters apiece) and age-toning of the paper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rutherford, J. F. Isten Hárfája (Harp of God, Romanian) Rumania Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1923 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 'Rumanian' language version of The Harp of God. 200K copies edition. Green cloth with gilt titles and embossed decoration. Boards are worn and stained. The binding is shaken and the front hinge is broken, but holding. Rear free endpaper is ripped out. Front free endpaper is chipped. The paper is pulp, and has yellowed severely. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rutherford, J. F. Preservation Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Commentary on the books of Ruth and Esther by J. F. Rutherford, second President of the Watchtower Society. Embossed purple cloth with gilt titles. The spine is sunned, and there are a few tiny spots of color loss on the front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Interior is in lovely, clean condition. 1M copies edition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rutherford, J. F. Refugees Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1940 First Printing Saddle-stitch Near Fine No Jacket Booklet Contains an interpretation of the story of the Rich Man and Lazarus which is unique to Jehovah's Witnesses: the rich man = the "evil slave," or members of the anointed (144,000) class who fell away or schismed from Jehovah's Witnesses; Lazarus = "the great multitude," i. e., average Witnesses who are not members of the anointed class; etc. Lightly age-toned, with '1940' written in small letters in ink in the upper right corner of the front cover, else clean and unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rutherford, J. F. Religion, the New Book By Judge Rutherford (Tract) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Leaflet Near Fine No Jacket Ephemera Leaflet advertising the book 'Religion' by J. F. Rutherford. Two-color printing (orange and black). Offer of a Model Study along with purchase of the book, if requested. Stamped with the name and address of the Witness who distributed the tract. Light crease where it was folded as intended. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rutherford, J. F. Satisfied Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1940 First Edition Saddle-stitch Near Fine No Jacket Booklet A rural couple reads the Watch Tower magazine, and learns that Christ's coming happened invisibly in 1914. They purchase more books by J. F. Rutherford, and presumably become Jehovah's Witnesses. Other than light age-toning of the paper, this booklet is in pristine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rutherford, J. F. So You Enjoyed Chapters Five to Eight of Children (Tract) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Leaflet Fine No Jacket Ephemera 'Opposers: Who could hate Jehovah God and plant hatred in the mind of others against the Almighty God, who is love?' 'Must a real Christian witness for Jehovah?' Study leaflet with questions based on material found in J. F. Rutherford's book Children (1941). Four pages folded, printed in green, brown and purple inks. Illustrated. The paper is white and clean, in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rutherford, J. F. Theocracy Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet Early Jehovah's Witness booklet on the role of their organization in God's plan. Stated first printing of 5 million copies. 64 p. booklet in stapled color-illustrated wraps. Wraps starting to split along spine. Slightly age-toned, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Rutherford, J. F. Truth, Shall It Be Suppressed or Will Congress Protect the People's Rights? Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1934 Saddle-stitch Good+ No Jacket Booklet Scarce booklet by J. F. Rutherford protesting censorship of Watchtower Society radio broadcasts by ABC and CBS. He blames the Catholic Church for bringing pressure to bear on the networks. Included are reprints of briefs in the legal cases concerning such censorship. 64 pp. Moderate browning. Dampstaining in lower corner, and discoloration of paper around the staples. Slight bends in middle of pages, and a small nick in the lower front left corner. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Rutherford, J. F. Uncovered Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1937 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Anti-Catholic pamphlet by Joseph Franklin ('Judge') Rutherford, President of the Watch Tower Society (Jehovah's Witnesses).64 page booklet in pictorial paper wraps. Green and black cover design of a hand pulling aside a curtain from a tombstone listing Catholic teachings. Rear cover has an ad for Rutherford's book 'Riches.' Paper age-toned, else clean and unmarked inside. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Rutherford, J. F. Universal War Near Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1935 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet The dark forces of Satan are preparing to gather the political systems and 'false religion' for battle at Armageddon, according to Judge Rutherford. 64 page booklet in stapled color paper wraps. Faint dampstain to upper right corner of pages. Age-browned paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Rutherford, J. F. What Is Truth? Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Booklet Apparently the first statement in print (p. 48) by J. F. 'Judge' Rutherford that the second coming of Christ took place in 1914, not 1874 as Jehovah's Witnesses believed previously. Color wraps with illustration of a man reading a Bible. Only flaws are a hint of wear to the top edge of the wraps, plus very lightly age-toned paper in the interior. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rutherford, J. F. Where Are the Dead? Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 Original Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket Booklet Reprint of a 1927 booklet. The story of a family coping with the untimely death of their son, and the comfort a neighbor gives in the form of Bible Student doctrine on the unconsciousness of the dead and the hope of a resurrection into Paradise. Color wraps with illustration of a person looking behind a curtain or veil. Light edge wear. Interior age-toned. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rutherford, J. F. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Rutherford, J. F. on Agorabooks.net Rutherford, J. F. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Rutherford, J. F. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Rutherford, J. F. on Bookhousestl.com Rutherford, J. F. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Rutherford, J. F. on Chapter1.co.za Rutherford, J. F. on Confettibooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Rutherford, J. F. on Everyotherbook.com Rutherford, J. F. on Foxfirebooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Goodwillbooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Hurleybooks.com
| Rutherford, J. F. on Joslu.com Rutherford, J. F. on Kayleighbug.com Rutherford, J. F. on Leurabooks.com.au Rutherford, J. F. on Moodybooks.net Rutherford, J. F. on Mybookiejoint.com Rutherford, J. F. on Mysticlink.com Rutherford, J. F. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Oddvolumebooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Olmsteadbooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Phatpocket.com Rutherford, J. F. on Pinaclebooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Poormansbooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Riversedgebooks.com
| Rutherford, J. F. on Robertsbookshop.com Rutherford, J. F. on Sauconybookshop.com Rutherford, J. F. on Senecavalleybooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Shop.bookgarden2.com Rutherford, J. F. on Thebookhound.net Rutherford, J. F. on Twicesoldtales.ca Rutherford, J. F. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Rutherford, J. F. on Vagabondbookstore.com Rutherford, J. F. on Whitingbooks.com Rutherford, J. F. on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|