Old Lighthouse Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Browse By Catalogue
Art and Antiques
Atlases and Maps
Bibles and Bible Study
Biography
Catholicism
Children's Books
Computers and Programming
Eastern Religions
Education
Ephemera
Fiction
Foreign Language
History
Holidays
Islam
Jehovah's Witnesses
Judaica
Language and Literature
Magazines and Periodicals
Math, Science, Technology
Medicine and Health
Metaphysics, New Age, Occult
Multimedia
Music
Nonfiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Post Cards
Psychology
Reference Works
Religion
Social Science
Textbooks
Victorian Era Books, Etc.
Watchtower

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Old Lighthouse Books Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Rutherford, J. F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rutherford, J. F. Bedrückung, wann Wird Sie enden? (Oppression in German)
Brooklyn, NY International Bible Students Association 1929 Original Wraps Good+ No Jacket Booklet 
German translation of J. F. Rutherford's booklet Oppression. 64 page booklet in color paper wraps. Some color loss/wear to lower left of front cover and along edges. Interior yellowing and inner side of wraps show foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rutherford, J. F. Children, Their Training and Their Hope
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The story of Eunice Rogers and John Alden, an engaged couple who begin a study of the publications of Jehovah's Witnesses. Based on that study, they are convinced that Armageddon is close at hand, so they resolve to delay marriage and having children until after the establishment of a Paradise Earth: 'Our hope is that within a few years our marriage may be consummated and, by the Lord's grace, we shall have sweet children that will be an honor to the Lord. We can well defer our marriage until lasting peace comes to the earth.' (p. 366) Black and white illustrations and color plates. Robin's egg blue embossed boards with gilt titles and decoration. Very light spots of soil to boards. Gilt sllightly worn on spine and on the sun on the front cover. Pages lightly age-toned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rutherford, J. F. Creation
Brooklyn, NY International Bible Students Association, Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
100K printing. Study guide written by J. F. Rutherford for the International Bible Students, later known as Jehovah's Witnesses. This volume teaches that Jesus began his reign in 1874, and that the time of the end began in 1799. Blue embossed hardcover with gilt titles in very nice condition. This edition has a color frontispiece of Jesus with a halo that was omitted in later printings. Minor wear to head and tail of spine. Some age-darkening of pages. Illustrated with color plates. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rutherford, J. F. Government and Peace
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1939 First Printing Original Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket 
Text of an address given by J. F. Rutherford, second president of the Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society (Jehovah's Witnesses) on June 25, 1939, where he fulminated against Catholic and Protestant 'religionists.' 64 page booklet in paper wraps. Front cover has yellow world map and black titles, with a photo of J. F. Rutherford addressing the crowd at Madison Square Garden. Rear cover has an ad for his book, 'Salvation.' A couple of tiny chips (no more than a couple of millimeters apiece) and age-toning of the paper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rutherford, J. F. Hear Comfort All That Mourn; Hear Children of the King (Tract)
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Leaflet Fine No Jacket Ephemera 
Flyer advertising two talks by J. F. Rutherford at the Theocratic Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses in St. Louis, Missouri: 'Comfort All That Mourn' (August 9, 1941) and 'Children of the King' (August 10, 1941). Four page folded tract, printed in black and brown inks. Fine condition! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rutherford, J. F. Isten Hárfája (Harp of God, Romanian)
Rumania Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1923 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
'Rumanian' language version of The Harp of God. 200K copies edition. Green cloth with gilt titles and embossed decoration. Boards are worn and stained. The binding is shaken and the front hinge is broken, but holding. Rear free endpaper is ripped out. Front free endpaper is chipped. The paper is pulp, and has yellowed severely. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rutherford, J. F. Le Foyer Du Bonheur (French version of Home and Happiness)
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet 
French translation of the booklet Home and Happiness by J. F. Rutherford. 64 page booklet in colorful paper wraps. Light foxing and creasing on back cover. Minor edge wear and age toned paper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rutherford, J. F. Now That You Have Finished Reading Children, Do You Want to Go to Heaven? (Tract)
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Leaflet Fine No Jacket Ephemera 
'What is the divine mandate to man? and will it ever be carried out on earth, and under what conditions or government?' Study tract with questions on material found in J. F. Rutherford's book, Children (1941). Illustrated, four pages folded tract printed in red, green and blue inks. Paper is clean and white, in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rutherford, J. F. Preservation
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Commentary on the books of Ruth and Esther by J. F. Rutherford, second President of the Watchtower Society. Embossed purple cloth with gilt titles. The spine is sunned, and there are a few tiny spots of color loss on the front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Interior is in lovely, clean condition. 1M copies edition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rutherford, J. F. Refugees
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1940 First Printing Saddle-stitch Near Fine No Jacket Booklet 
Contains an interpretation of the story of the Rich Man and Lazarus which is unique to Jehovah's Witnesses: the rich man = the "evil slave," or members of the anointed (144,000) class who fell away or schismed from Jehovah's Witnesses; Lazarus = "the great multitude," i. e., average Witnesses who are not members of the anointed class; etc. Lightly age-toned, with '1940' written in small letters in ink in the upper right corner of the front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rutherford, J. F. Religion, the New Book By Judge Rutherford (Tract)
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Leaflet Near Fine No Jacket Ephemera 
Leaflet advertising the book 'Religion' by J. F. Rutherford. Two-color printing (orange and black). Offer of a Model Study along with purchase of the book, if requested. Stamped with the name and address of the Witness who distributed the tract. Light crease where it was folded as intended. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rutherford, J. F. Satisfied
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1940 First Edition Saddle-stitch Near Fine No Jacket Booklet 
A rural couple reads the Watch Tower magazine, and learns that Christ's coming happened invisibly in 1914. They purchase more books by J. F. Rutherford, and presumably become Jehovah's Witnesses. Other than light age-toning of the paper, this booklet is in pristine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rutherford, J. F. So You Enjoyed Chapters Five to Eight of Children (Tract)
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Leaflet Fine No Jacket Ephemera 
'Opposers: Who could hate Jehovah God and plant hatred in the mind of others against the Almighty God, who is love?' 'Must a real Christian witness for Jehovah?' Study leaflet with questions based on material found in J. F. Rutherford's book Children (1941). Four pages folded, printed in green, brown and purple inks. Illustrated. The paper is white and clean, in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rutherford, J. F. Theocracy
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1941 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet 
Early Jehovah's Witness booklet on the role of their organization in God's plan. Stated first printing of 5 million copies. 64 p. booklet in stapled color-illustrated wraps. Wraps starting to split along spine. Slightly age-toned, but otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rutherford, J. F. Truth, Shall It Be Suppressed or Will Congress Protect the People's Rights?
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1934 Saddle-stitch Good+ No Jacket Booklet 
Scarce booklet by J. F. Rutherford protesting censorship of Watchtower Society radio broadcasts by ABC and CBS. He blames the Catholic Church for bringing pressure to bear on the networks. Included are reprints of briefs in the legal cases concerning such censorship. 64 pp. Moderate browning. Dampstaining in lower corner, and discoloration of paper around the staples. Slight bends in middle of pages, and a small nick in the lower front left corner. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rutherford, J. F. Uncovered
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1937 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
Anti-Catholic pamphlet by Joseph Franklin ('Judge') Rutherford, President of the Watch Tower Society (Jehovah's Witnesses).64 page booklet in pictorial paper wraps. Green and black cover design of a hand pulling aside a curtain from a tombstone listing Catholic teachings. Rear cover has an ad for Rutherford's book 'Riches.' Paper age-toned, else clean and unmarked inside. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rutherford, J. F. Universal War Near
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1935 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 
The dark forces of Satan are preparing to gather the political systems and 'false religion' for battle at Armageddon, according to Judge Rutherford. 64 page booklet in stapled color paper wraps. Faint dampstain to upper right corner of pages. Age-browned paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rutherford, J. F. What Is Truth?
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Booklet 
Apparently the first statement in print (p. 48) by J. F. 'Judge' Rutherford that the second coming of Christ took place in 1914, not 1874 as Jehovah's Witnesses believed previously. Color wraps with illustration of a man reading a Bible. Only flaws are a hint of wear to the top edge of the wraps, plus very lightly age-toned paper in the interior. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rutherford, J. F. Where Are the Dead?
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1932 Original Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket Booklet 
Reprint of a 1927 booklet. The story of a family coping with the untimely death of their son, and the comfort a neighbor gives in the form of Bible Student doctrine on the unconsciousness of the dead and the hope of a resurrection into Paradise. Color wraps with illustration of a person looking behind a curtain or veil. Light edge wear. Interior age-toned. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rutherford, J. F. Why Pray for Prosperity? Why Famine Threatened? The True Answer. Read.
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1934 Saddle-stitch Near Fine No Jacket Booklet 
Scarce booklet by J. F. Rutherford on how the papal Holy Year and Franklin Roosevelt's NRA (National Recovery Act) are both doomed to failure, and that the only hope is Jehovah's kingdom. 32 pp. Faint spotting in the lower margin of p. 21, else Fine. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rutherford, J. F. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Rutherford, J. F. on Agorabooks.net
Rutherford, J. F. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Rutherford, J. F. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Bookhousestl.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Rutherford, J. F. on Chapter1.co.za
Rutherford, J. F. on Confettibooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Everyotherbook.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Foxfirebooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Goodwillbooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Hurleybooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Joslu.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Kayleighbug.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Leurabooks.com.au
Rutherford, J. F. on Moodybooks.net
Rutherford, J. F. on Mybookiejoint.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Mysticlink.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Phatpocket.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Pinaclebooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Poormansbooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Riversedgebooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Robertsbookshop.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Sauconybookshop.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Thebookhound.net
Rutherford, J. F. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Rutherford, J. F. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rutherford, J. F. on Vagabondbookstore.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Whitingbooks.com
Rutherford, J. F. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OldLighthouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie