Old Lighthouse Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Browse By Catalogue
Art and Antiques
Atlases and Maps
Bibles and Bible Study
Biography
Catholicism
Children's Books
Computers and Programming
Eastern Religions
Education
Ephemera
Fiction
Foreign Language
History
Holidays
Islam
Jehovah's Witnesses
Judaica
Language and Literature
Magazines and Periodicals
Math, Science, Technology
Medicine and Health
Metaphysics, New Age, Occult
Multimedia
Music
Nonfiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Post Cards
Psychology
Reference Works
Religion
Social Science
Textbooks
Victorian Era Books, Etc.
Watchtower

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Old Lighthouse Books Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Smith, Victor C., And Henderson, Barbara Science and Living in God's World 3
Post Falls, Idaho Lepanto Press 1998 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hazelrigg, Paul, and Orloff, Gregory 
Reprint edition with portions revised to 'reflect Roman Catholic perspectives on science and to include current scientific information.' [from p. 6] Originally published under the title 'Science across the Land' by J. B. Lippincott Co. in 1951. Contains a mix of both biological and physical science lessons geared to a 3rd grade level, including experiments. The start of each lesson has a brief meditation on the relationship of the concept to Christian living or teaching. Popular text for Catholic homeschoolers. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Stauffer, Joshua Spiritual Guidance: A Lesson on How to Determine God's Will
Westfield, Ind. Union Bible Seminary Saddle-stitch Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
40 page booklet in paper wraps. Undated. Yellowing of wraps, pages. Dog ears to many pages, and dampstaining to lower right third of pages. Booklet by a well-known evangelist on how to discern God's will for one's life. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Stedman, Rev. Joseph F., And Bennett, Msgr. Austin P. New Revised Jesus, Mary, Joseph Novena Manual
Brooklyn, NY Confraternity of the Precious Blood Reprint Soft Cover As New No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Illustrated. Handy softcover booklet with Catholic novena prayers to the members of the Holy Family. Reprint of an old edition which was revised in 1975. Imprimatur: +Thomas Mugavero, Bishop of Brooklyn, 1975. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Steinberg, Milton Making of the Modern Jew: From the Second Temple to the State of Israel
New York Behrman House, Inc. 1955 Revised Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A history of the Jewish people covering a period of nearly 2000 years. Maroon boards with faded gilt titles. Some edge wear. Previous owners' names on front pastedown. A few notes on the inside of the back free endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Stollerman, Gene H. (ed.) Advances in Internal Medicine, Vol. 19
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers 1974 Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume 19. Fine light blue cloth hardcover with white and dark blue titles. B&W plates. 472 pp. Essays in the areas of hematology, oncology, immunology, respiration and circulation, endocrinology/metabolism, gastroenterology and nutrition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Stollerman, Gene H. (ed.) Advances in Internal Medicine, Vol. 17
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers 1971 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume 17. Light blue cloth hardcover with white and dark blue titles. B&W plates. 472 pp. Essays in the areas of hematology, oncology, immunology, respiration and circulation, endocrinology/metabolism, gastroenterology and nutrition. Faint crease in cloth of spine. Pen notations on pp. 218-220, not extensive. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Stollerman, Gene H. (ed.) Advances in Internal Medicine, Vol. 18
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers 1972 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume 18. Light blue cloth hardcover with white and dark blue titles. B&W plates. 472 pp. Essays in the areas of hematology, immunology, respiration and circulation, endocrinology, gastroenterology and nutrition. Faint crease in cloth of spine. Light soil to front cover. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Strauss, Maurice B., M. D., And Raisz, Lawrence G., M. D. Clinical Management of Renal Failure
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1956 Flexible Covers Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Monograph on the treatment of acute and chronic renal failure. Stiff black faux leather wraps. Endpapers age-toned. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, notes on rear fep, and some ink underlining and marginalia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Stravinskas, Fr. Peter, and Klenicki, Rabbi Leon Catholic Jewish Encounter, A
Huntington, Ind. Our Sunday Visitor 1994 0-87973-619-4 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark purple hardcover with lavender stamped titles in VG DJ. DJ has minor bend and small rip at top edge; back bottom edge has small rip. Interior as new. A Catholic-Jewish dialogue between a priest and a rabbi. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Sudd, John H., Ph. D. Introduction to the Behaviour of Ants
London Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1970 0713121580 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A scientific study of ants, with chapters on: Effectors and Senses; Navigation; The Nests of Ants; How Ants Get Their Food; The Traffic in Food; Colony Reproduction; The Organisation of the Colony; and The Evolution of Social Behaviour. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. The binding and interior are in beautiful condition. The dj has some edge wear and is slightly faded, with light soil to edges, and a sticker with the initials SMP (St. Martin's Press) pasted over the original publisher's name. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Sullivan, Rev. James E. My Meditation on the Gospel
Brooklyn, NY Confraternity of the Precious Blood Soft Cover As New No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
This is a modern printing of the classic Catholic book of meditations on Scripture. It contains the 1962 text and illustrations. Imprimatur: +Bryan Joseph McEntegart, Bishop of Brooklyn, 22 May 1962. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Sullivan, Rev. James E. My Meditations on Saint Paul
Brooklyn, NY Confraternity of the Precious Blood Reprint Soft Cover As New No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Pocket-sized book of meditations for Catholics on the Acts of the Apostles and the Epistles of St. Paul. Brand-new reprint by the Confraternity of the Precious Blood. Imprimatur: +Bryan Joseph McEntegart, Bishop of Brooklyn, 1967. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Talbott, John H., M. D., Editor Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol. 204, April 1 - June 24, 1968
Chicago American Medical Association 1968 Buckram Very Good+ No Jacket Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 204 of the April 1 to June 24, 1968 issues of Volume 204 of the Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA). Serious research, plus the annual book number (April 1) with many whimsical articles. Privately bound in maroon buckram with gilt titles. Slight yellowing of some pages; otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Tarshish, Jacob Judaism and Socialism. Popular Studies in Judaism, No. 13
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Jewish thought on Socialism. No. 13 in a series of informational pamphlets about Judaism from the perspective of Reform Judaism. Lightly sunned. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Tavard, Georges Protestantism (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 137, Section XIII -- Outside the Church)
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Catholic analysis of the Reformation and its after effects down to the 20th century. Translated from the French by Rachel Attwater. Decorative half-cloth boards in red dj. The book is clean and unmarked. Dj has severe edge wear at the front flap crease, and a 1.5 cm tear near the head of the spine. Part of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, issued just before Vatican II. Imprimatur: +Francis Cardinal Spellman, Archbishop of New York, November 4, 1959. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Taylor, Kenneth N. Living Letters: The Paraphrased Epistles, with a Preface By Billy Graham
Wheaton, Ill. Tyndale House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles on spine. Small stain on bottom of spine. Some yellowing of endpapers. Inscriptions, owner's name on endpapers. Else this is a nice, tight, clean copy. Modern language paraphrase of the NT epistles. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, December 1845, Volume XVII, No. 12
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1845 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Engraving of a paper mill on p. 277. In this issue: The Adventures of Hans Stade; Lucy and Her Godmother -- 'My Baptismal Day'; River Pictures; Red and White Roses. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Moderate foxing, dark stain on lower corner of pages starting at 269. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. Pages cut unevenly along some edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, November 1845, Volume XVII, No. 11
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1845 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. In this issue: Visit to the Grave of the Young Cottager; Sunny Hours; The White Rat; The Red and White Roses; A General View of the Universe; The Adventures of Hans Slade; 'He Giveth His Beloved Sleep.' Engraving of a couple at a grave in a churchyard on p. 243. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Pages crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, October1845, Volume XVII, No. 10
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1845 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of a rose on p. 224 and of Jesus with children on p. 240. In this issue: The Promised Land; The Red and White Roses; The Dove; The Jewish Church and the Christian Church. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Pages crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, April 1845, Volume XVII, No. 4
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1845 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of angels on p. 81 and of a child lecturing some birds on p. 85. In this issue: Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread; The Young Instructor; Oh! Holy, Blessed, Book Divine!; The Golden-Crested Wren; Country Pictures; Manners. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Pages crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. Spot with bleed-through just above owner's name. A few dog-ears to wraps and several pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, December 1844, Volume XVI, No. 12
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of an osprey and its claw on pp. 268-9. In this issue: Evening Prayer; Unity; The Fish-Hawk, or Osprey; Learning to Converse; The Four Seasons; To Morrow; A Lesson from Flowers; The First Sunday in Advent. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn blue paper wraps. Pages lightly age-toned. Scattered foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, September 1844, Volume XVI, No. 9
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engraving of a little girl with birds on p. 193. In this issue: The Great Tit, and the Little Blue Tit; The Testament of St. John; History, Geography, and Chronology; Learning to Converse; A Mother's Affection; 'Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread'; A Morning Prayer; Lines for Music; Not Alone; The Good Fortune of Others. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Pages lightly age-toned but crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, August 1844, Volume XVI, No. 8
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of a pair of leaves on p. 178, a child with a bird on p. 180, and a mother bird feeding her chick on p. 183. In this issue: Influence of a Good Temper; A Beast of Prey; Lines Written in a Bible; Lesson on the Lord's Prayer; The Nightingales; The Church Yard; The Chimney Swallow; Learning to Converse; The Answered Prayer; The Poor of Christ. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn blue paper wraps. Pages lightly age-toned but crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, May 1844, Volume XVI, No. 5
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of a boy with his father on p. 103 and a lamb with a standard on p. 114. In this issue: Prayers for a Child; To a Mourning Mother; A Few Thoughts Addressed to the Children of Our Sunday Schools; 'Just Wait'; Learning to Converse; The Brothers; The Wounded Hand; Emblems; Useful William; Ascension Day; Whitsunday. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn green paper wraps. Pages lightly age-toned but crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. Dark stain at lower corner of front wrap. Lower corner of rear wrap creased. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, March 1844, Volume XVI, No. 3
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engravings of a burial in a churchyard on p. 49, an angel on p. 55. In this issue: Jane Hopkins; Lent; A Lesson about the Church; A Short Sermon; Teaching from Nature; Veronica; Fables; The Fall. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn yellow paper wraps. Pages lightly age-toned but crisp. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. Dark stain at lower corner of front wrap. Lower corner of rear wrap creased. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, September 1845, Volume XVII, No. 9
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1845 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Engraving of a man contemplating a bird in flight on p. 194. In this issue: The Young Traveller and the Lark; Privileges of the Christian Church; The Red and White Roses; The Dove; The Promised Land. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Scattered foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, January 1844, Volume XVI, No. 1
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Engraving of a rural cottage on p. 5, and a vignette engraving of a cross crushing a serpent on p. 24. In this issue: Circumcision; Communication; Which Way Does the Wind Blow?; Epiphany; Comment on Church Service; The Old Gray Church; Death of a Little Girl; Bad Habits; The Cat; Learning to Act Prudently; When Should We Remember Our Creator? 24 pp. in illustrated sewn green paper wraps. Moderate foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Ten Broeck, Rev. Anthony, Editor Children's Magazine, February 1844, Volume XVI, No. 2
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1844 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Periodical 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Sunday School magazine published at 20 John Street, New York City. Vignette engraving of a man digging outside a cottage on p. 25, of a chi rho on p. 31, and of some leaves on p. 37. In this issue: The Good Daughter; A Common Fault; Comment on the Church Service; Learning to Act Gratefully; Jane Hopkins; Babel. 24 pp. in illustrated sewn paper wraps. Scattered foxing. Owner's name in ink at top of front wrap. Wraps starting at bottom of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Thomas, Cal Book Burning
Westchester, Ill. Crossway Books 1983 0-89107-284-5 First Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback with picture of hand holding a lit match on a black background on cover. 160 pages. Cover worn; interior clean and bright. Cal Thomas attempts to expose liberal bias against Christianity and lists examples of how the civil liberties of Christians are infringed upon by the secular establishment. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Thomas, Charles Swain; Howe, Will David; O'Hair, Zella Composition and Rhetoric
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1913 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vintage writing text from the Indiana Public School system. Published in 1913, this text aims to teach the student to 'write more clearly and more forcefully.' Topics covered: The Composition as a Whole; The Paragraph and Its Structure; The Sentence; Rhetorical Essentials of the Sentence; Words; Letter Writing; Forms of Discourse; Oral Composition; Theme Correcting; Punctuation; Common Errors in Grammar. This wealth of rapidly disappearing knowledge would be a valuable resource for the home school, or for the teacher interested in the nearly lost art of clear communication. Dark blue cloth hardcover with blindstamped and gilt titles has significant edge wear. Front free endpaper has previous owner's name in ink, plus a 1 cm x 5 cm (approximate) neatly cut piece missing from the top right corner. Page 505 is detached but present. Occasional pencil markings, and at least one page with small ink blots from a leaky fountain pen. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Thomas, Raymond America and After in Prophecy
East Detroit, Mich. The Word and Times Press Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Curious piece of evangelical prophetic speculation. Undated, but was published before construction on the World Trade Center in New York City was completed. Claims that America is the 'Babylon the Great' mentioned in Revelation. Also names the 'usual suspects' so familiar to followers of conspiracy theories: the Council on Foreign Relations, the Illuminati, etc. Oh, and the scale on the Treasury Seal isn't really a scale, but two wings with the ephah hanging from them. Interesting. The red, white, and blue illustrated wraps have minimal edge wear, and the interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Thompson, J. A. Bible and Archaeology
Grand Rapids, Mich. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1962 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Baptist scholar of Biblical archaeology connects the findings from the field with the text of Scripture. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Some edge wear. Clean, sound binding and clean text block. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Trent, Lucia Dawn Stars
New York Henry Harrison 1926 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry by Lucia Trent. Dark blue hardcover with apricot titles and borders. Ink of titles and decorations is worn a bit. Light edge wear. Endpapers lightly age-toned. Faint dampstaining in interior margin of pages 91-95. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Twombly, Alexander S. Masterpieces of Michelangelo and Milton
New York Silver, Burdett and Company 1896 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An appreciation of the works of Michelangelo and John Milton. Illustrated with black and white plates. Tissue-protected frontis of Michelangelo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Has light wear at head and tail, and the spine is very slightly cocked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Ursenbach, O. F. Quest, The
Salt Lake City Bookcraft, Inc. 1965 Eleventh Printing Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reddish-orange cloth with gilt titles. Novel about a rabbi whose religious search leads him into Mormonism. Binding clean and tight, pages in very nice condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Van Baalen, J. K. Chaos of Cults: A Study in Present-Day Isms, The
Grand Rapids, Mich. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1965 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fourth revised and enlarged edition. Green hardcover with black decorative title on spine in price-clipped dj. Back board has light stains. Dj rubbed and edge worn. Reformed Protestant scholar gives synopses of the beliefs of various minority religions and compares them with conventional Protestant beliefs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Van Kaam, Adrian Psychology of the Catholic Intellectual: Synthesis Series
Chicago Franciscan Herald Press Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
'The split between secular and religious learning rooted in psychological history must be healed to prevent historical disaster.' -- from the front cover blurb. Written by a Catholic priest who was also a 'righteous Gentile' who saved Jews in the Netherlands during the Holocaust. 72 pp. in stiff paper wraps. Edges of wraps are slightly soiled. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Vaughan, Rt. Rev. John S. Sermons for All the Sundays, and for the Chief Feasts Throughout the Year (Vol. I only)
New York Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. 1920 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume I only. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles on spine. A collection of homilies for Sundays and feast days in the Catholic Church. Pre-Vatican II (Tridentine). Clean, lovely inside and out. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Volosin, Avgustin Mala Biblia: Dlya Nizsich Klaszszov Narodnoch Skol
Ungvar, Ukraine Knihopecsatnya Akcionernoho Tovarisztva "Unio" 1918 Original Wraps Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96 page 'Little Bible' by Augustin Volosin, a Byzantine-rite priest who 20 years later played a part in the struggle for Ukrainian independence. Russian-language catechism/Bible stories in English script, not Cyrillic. Front wrap edges are chipped, with a 1x2 inch (approximately 2.5x5 cm) piece missing from the bottom near the spine. Back wrap is missing. Pages are yellowed. Title page has chipping along upper right edge. Dampstains along bottom right edge of title page and pp. 83-95. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Vorspan, Albert My Rabbi Doesn't Make House Calls: A Guide to Games Jews Play
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Humorous look at Jewish life in America. Blue cloth with black spine and gilt titles. Light blue dj has a slightly darkened area along either side of the spine. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Walde, Rev. John J. Making the Catholic Church Easy to Know
Huntington, IN, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor Press 1943 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pre-Vatican II discussion of the Catholic faith, focusing on distinctives such as the sacraments, Purgatory, the Rosary, etc. Illustrated paper wraps have light wear and a few spots of soil. Interior pages are slightly age-toned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Wallace, Philip B. Colonial Houses: Philadelphia, Pre-Revolutionary Period
New York Bonanza Books 1931 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Miller, M. Luther 
Photos and architectural drawings of pre-Revolutionary War houses in and around Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Light gray cloth spine over dark gray paper-covered boards. Front board is partially sunned 2 inches deep along top edge. A previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Walpole, Brenda One Hundred and Seventy Five Science Experiments to Amuse and Amaze Your Friends
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1988 0394899911 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Science experiments for children. Explores water, air, movement, and light. Light soil to back cover, else Fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Watts, Isaac Dr. Watts' Divine Songs No. I (First Part)
Northampton, Mass. J. H. Butler 1837 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Chap Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
24 page booklet in sewn yellow paper wraps. Illustrated with woodcuts. A selection of poetry by Isaac Watts, intended to provide moral edification for young minds. Piece missing from front wrap along bottom edge near spine. Light soil to wraps. Inked writing and doodles on interior of back wrap and front flyleaf. Pages foxed. Stitching still sound and tight. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Weiss, Miriam Strauss Lively Corpse, A
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An analysis of the 'Death of God' through the examination of various Utopian works by Plato, Augustine, Plutarch, Thomas More, Rousseau, Orwell, Huxley, B. F. Skinner, and more. Red-brown hardcover in worn, chipped dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Wells, Amos R. Go Till You Guess: A Bible Recreation Book
Boston, Mass. W. A. Wilde Company 1929 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Presumed first edition. Gray cloth hardcover with dark green stamped titles; image of a bible stamped next to title on front cover. Some soil and edge wear to covers. Paper is yellowing. Darkened dampstain to lower edges of covers, and to pages in the first third of the book. Bible quiz book, with answers in the back. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Welt, Louis G., M. D. Clinical Disorders of Hydration and Acid-Base Equilibrium
Boston, Mass. Little, Brown & Co. 1955 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'Monograph on pathogenesis and treatment of disorders of fluid and electrolyte metabolism ...' Red cloth with gilt titles. Titles faded; some soil on covers. Interior has ink marginalia. Owner's stamp on front pastedown. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Wentworth, George; Smith, David Eugene Plane and Solid Geometry: Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series
New York Ginn and Company 1913 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vintage geometry textbook in gray cloth binding. Light edge wear. Some signatures loose, but present. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Owner's notes on rear pastedown. Text block has only an occasional penciled notation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Whalen, William J. Religions of the World
Chicago Claretian Publications 1972 Saddle-stitch Very Good- No Jacket Booklet 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A look at world religions by a Catholic scholar, focusing mostly on Protestant denominations, with brief treatments of the other major world religions. Booklet in stapled red covers. Light wear to edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 White, James Edson Coming King, The
Nashville, Tenn. Southern Publishing Association 1907 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The end times are shown to be at hand by the darkening of the sun in New England on May 19, 1780; the falling stars (meteor shower) of November 13, 1833; famines (especially India in the late 1800s); pestilences in various places; earthquakes, especially the San Francisco quake of 1906; and other natural disasters. Decorative blue-gray cloth with gilt titles. Marbled page edges. Moderate wear and fading to cloth. Scattered foxing in interior. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Wilson, John Fleming Tad Sheldon, Boy Scout: Stories of His Patrol
New York Sturgis & Walton Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dougherty [Daugherty] 
Fictional tale of a Boy Scout's adventures, with two-tone illustrated plates. Attractive tan cloth binding, sound and clean throughout. First Edition. Titles on spine faded, else Fine. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Wilson, Robert Masks of the Illuminati
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1981 0671825852 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A followup to the Illuminatus Trilogy. This novel follows the protagonist, Sir John Babcock, as he tries to uncover an evil conspiracy. Along the way he encounters various historical figures, from Einstein to Aleister Crowley. Mass market paperback with light wear and slight creases to the wraps. Spine is uncreased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Winston, Patrick Henry Artificial Intelligence
Addison-Wesley Pub Co 1979 0201084546 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Textbook on computers and artificial intelligence, with sections on LISP, game theory, data bases, and more. Red hardcover with white titles. Light edge wear, and the front hinge is starting at the title page, but this book is otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Witt, Louis Judaism and Democracy. Popular Studies in Judaism, No. 11
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The relationship of Judaism to democratic forms of government. No. 11 in a series of informational pamphlets about Judaism from the perspective of Reform Judaism. Light crease and tiny dog-ear on back wrap. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Zeligs, Dorothy F. History of Jewish Life in Modern Times for Young People
New York Bloch Publishing Company 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reuben Leaf 
History of the Jewish people in Europe, Asia Minor, and the United States, written for young people. Covers the period from the 16th century to modern times. Dark red cloth hardcover with black titles and picture on front board. Spine sunned. Endpaper maps of showing the travels of 'The Wandering Jew in the Sixteenth Century.' Interior clean except for what looks as if it might be a printing smudge on page 2. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Ziegler, Jesse H. Psychology and the Teaching Church
New York Abingdon Press 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contributions that psychology can make to Christian education. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles in chipped dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OldLighthouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie