|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Living in Hope of a Righteous New World Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1963 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 64 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Other than slight yellowing in margins, this is in very good condition, clean inside and out. An introduction to Jehovah's Witness (Watchtower) theology, used before studying one of the longer Watchtower books (Let God Be True is recommended at the end of the booklet). Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Preach the Word Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society Original Wraps Good No Jacket Booklet 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 32 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Cover worn, with wrinkling at upper right corner. Slight soiling. Small dog-ears and chips on some pages. Undated, but best guess at printing date is 1950s/early 1960s. Contains a brief message in about 30 languages. Message was designed to raise interest in the Witness faith in people whose language differed from that of the Witness on the doorstep. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
God's Way Is Love Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1952 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Minor imperfections include small bend in lower right cover and some yellowing. Watchtower booklet directed against Roman Catholic beliefs. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
This Good News of the Kingdom Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1965 Revised Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Revised version of original 1954 booklet. Minor age yellowing throughout; foxing to covers. Short presentation of the teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
1983 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1982 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1982. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Red cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Endpaper world maps. Color drawings and photo illustrations. Very slight wear to tail of spine. Owner's name on free front endpaper. Interior clean and bright. Focus on Australia and Portugal. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
1990 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1989.' Dark green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Very light wear to head and tail of spine and corners. Interior clean and bright. Focus on Colombia, Finland, and Suriname. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
1991 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1991 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1990.' Light gray hardcover with red stamped titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Focus on Hawaii, Sweden, and Thailand. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
1992 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1992 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1991.' Dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Focus on Kenya and the Solomon Islands. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
1993 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1993 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1992.' Red hardcover with gilt titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Focus on Denmark, Honduras, and Malaysia. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
1984 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1984 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1983. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Sky blue cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Endpaper world maps. Color drawings and photo illustrations. Wear and nicks to edges and spine. Small spots on front cover from a brown liquid (one or two). A small spot on fore edge, apparently from same liquid. Interior clean and unmarked. Focus on Belgium, Alaska, Fiji and Neighboring Islands. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Awake Bound Volume 1970, Volume 51 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Complete year of Awake! magazine in hardcover; all issues for 1970. Awake! is the companion magazine to The Watchtower, the official journal of Jehovah's Witnesses. Awake! contains articles of a general interest nature, such as features on cooking, health, and politics. It also covers religion from the perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. Brown pebbled cloth, top edge red. Illustrated in b & w and color. Slight discoloration to edges of endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
1976 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1976 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1975. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Medium blue cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. World map endpapers. Illus. w/b&w photos. Edge wear; wear to head and tail of spine. Cover has a couple of small black spots, but overall good. Interior clean and unmarked. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Spotlight on Luxembourg, Newfoundland, South Africa (and neighboring territories), and Sri Lanka. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
1997 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1997 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1995. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Sky blue cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Interior clean and bright. Focus on Hungary, Mozambique, and Venezuela. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
1990 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1989.' Dark green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Color endpaper maps. Color photo illustrations. Dampstain, caused warping to upper right of covers and pages. Inscription blacked out with magic marker on front free endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Focus on Colombia, Finland, and Suriname. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
1968 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1967 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1967. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Light olive green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. No dj as issued. World map endpapers. Edge wear; wear to head and tail of spine. Spine slightly creased. Interior pages dampstained and warped. Bottom and top edges of pages stained. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
1977 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1976. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Dark gray cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Endpaper world maps. Color drawings and photo illustrations. Wear to head and tail of spine; head of spine near rear gutter has small rip. Interior clean and unmarked. Spotlight on India, Liberia, Norway, and Panama. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
1979 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1978 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Containing the Report for the Service Year of 1978. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. Endpaper world maps. Corners bumped. Wear to head and tail of spine. Interior slightly dampstained and warped. Owner's name crossed out in ink on front endpapers. Spotlight on Burma, Canada, Leeward Islands, Peru, Senegal and neighboring lands. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
This Good News of the Kingdom Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1954 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Original 1954 booklet. Very minimal crease to first page in the upper right corner, very small imperfection to lower edge of first two pages. Short presentation of the teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Secure Future -- How You Can Find It, A Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1975 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in pictorial paper wraps. Clean and unmarked. Summary of the teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses concerning the issue of Jehovah's sovereignty and Jesus' Kingdom. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Take Courage God's Kingdom Is at Hand Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1962 Original Wraps Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet with green and black title design. Ad for 'Let Your Name Be Sanctified' on back cover. First two pages ripped horizontally to fold. Some wear to interior. Pages yellowing, with light soil and foxing to covers. All text there. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
When All Nations Unite Under God's Kingdom Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1961 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in paper wraps. Green bar design under black titles on cover. Covers foxed. Paper yellowing. Interior clean and unmarked. More from Jehovah's Witnesses on 1914, the United Nations, and Jehovah's Kingdom. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Preaching and Teaching in Peace and Unity Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1960 Saddle-stitch Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 64 page booklet in stiff mustard yellow paper wraps with black titles. Light soil, minor creasing to cover. Owner's name, etc. in ink on ownership page where called for. This is an intraorganizational publication of Jehovah's Witnesses, given only to members in good standing in the early 1960s. It explains policy and procedure concerning the government of the Watchtower Society and the local Kingdom Halls. This particular edition has errata pages pasted directly onto the text to be changed. Useful for comparison with earlier, unaltered issues. The corrections made are to pages 37, 39, 40 in the section on 'Disfellowshiping;' and to pages 51, 52, 53 in 'Circuit Servant's Work.' Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Voice of Temperance Picture Album, The Fort Worth, Tex. Bunker Printing and Litho Co. Original Wraps Good No Jacket Booklet No date: circa mid-1940s. Wide 'photo album' of Sam Morris 'Voice of Temperance' organization. Stiff paper wraps with b&w photo of '4000 people gathered in the Denver Civic Center to hear Sam Morris flay the liquor traffic.' Reddish stain to upper quarter of cover and around all edges of wraps. Some soil. Interior of booklet only has light age-toning; else clean. A picture album featuring Sam Morris: his family, co-workers, and public addresses. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Catholic Liturgy Book: The People's Complete Service Book Baltimore, Md. Helicon 1975 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red simulated leather binding with gold titles and blindstamped contemporary image on front cover of Jesus blessing the bread and wine. Aeg. Owner name on ffep in ink. Ribbon marker fraying a bit. One page guide to 'Planning the Liturgy' laid in. This is a post-Vatican II compilation of the prayers and rites of the Catholic Church, along with appropriate hymns. Text of the Psalms are the 1963 version of the Grail. Bible readings are from the Jerusalem Bible. Translations of prayers, etc., are by ICEL. Imprimatur: William D. Borders, D. D., Archbishop of Baltimore, April 7, 1975. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Form of Government, the Discipline, and the Directory for Worship of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1841 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall James Russell, publishing agent. Black half-leather binding with gilt title on spine. Procedural guide for the worship and governance of the Presbyterian Church circa 1841. Number '39' in gilt on lower part of spine. Leather rubbed at edges. Light wear to corners; one small spot of wear on front cover. Front endpapers heavily foxed, rear endpapers lightly foxed, with owner's name on ffep in ink: 'R. H. (?) W. Hunt.' Dog ear corners and light soil/foxing to pages 524-528. P. 463 missing tiny piece of lower right corner. Occasional foxing to interior. Slightly ragged edge to front flyleaf. Interior otherwise unmarked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Salmebog for Kirke Og Hjem København Det Kgl. Vajsenhus' Forlag 1924 Slipcase Near Fine Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall P. Haase & Søns Boghandel. Black slipcase. Black pebbled flexible covers with gilt title on spine and cross on cover. White moiré endpapers. AEG. Ribbon marker. Danish-language Lutheran hymnal and prayer book, published in Copenhagen. Slipcase has edge wear. Very slight wear to gilt of title. Gilt edges very bright. Ffep has owner's inscription. Owner's name penned on bottom margin of title page. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
New Heavens and a New Earth Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Convention Release 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. Illustrated. 384 pp. This is a convention release -- a true First Edition, with a letter from the publishers (Watch Tower Society) bound in before the title page. Print run was 2 million copies. Tiny chip from spine at lower edge. Brown stain that bled through from pages 35 through 38, 1/4 inch across at widest point. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
What Do the Scriptures Say About Survival After Death? Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1955 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Booklet 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 96 page booklet in stapled yellow stiff paper wraps. Wraps are faded and somewhat rubbed but intact. Interior has age yellowing and foxing, underlining and marginalia. Owner's name in ink in upper left corner of front cover. Presents the Watchtower/Jehovah's Witness viewpoint on the condition of the dead, and their interpretations of heaven, hell and purgatory. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Book of Psalms New York American Bible Society 1889 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very attractive maroon cloth binding, with black stamped designs and gilt titles. Large print Book of Psalms. Very light wear to edges, and a few very small faded areas on back. Interior has light foxing, age toning, and a few pages with soil/stains that do not seriously affect the text. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments New York American Bible Society 1848 Fifth Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Embossed leather covers with floriate design. Raised bands on spine. AEG. Gilt dentelles. Gift inscription on ffep dated April 14th, 1849. Light pencil markings, marginalia throughout. Edges rubbed, gilt worn away from page edges, head of spine dry and starting to fray. Pages toward front of book are heavily yellowed, stained. Interior has age-toning. Binding still intact. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Pearls from the Bible in Prophecy, Precept and Promise New York The Christian Herald 1917 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gray paper-covered boards with dark blue title and design. Would be fine except for very tiny dog ears to lower page corners from title page to p. 6. Printed on coated stock. A collection of Scripture verses for a Christian to meditate on, relating to God's prophecies, precepts and promises. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Proceedings at the Celebration of the Two Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the First Church of Christ in Milford, CT., August 25th, 1889 Ansonia Press of Evening Sentinel 1890 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth hardcover with gilt decorations: banner entwined around two church buildings; has 'First Church of Christ, Milford, CT.' with dates of founding and anniversary celebration. Illustrated. Tissue-protected frontispiece of Rev. Ferguson, the minister at the time of printing. Tissue and title page foxed. Light wear to corners, head and tail of spine. A history of the church in Milford, Connecticut, from colonial times to the mid-19th century. Program for the anniversary services is laid in. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Victorian Chromolitho Floral Scripture Motto Card Card Stock Very Good Ephemera The colors on this lovely little 2.75 x 5.25 inch card (approx. 7 x 13.5 cm) are still vibrant. The Scripture verse is Romans 6: 23 -- 'The wages of sin is death . . .' The back has the Lord's Prayer and The Sum of the Commandments. There is a closed 5mm tear in the top edge, and a very small crease in the upper right corner. A few spots of foxing on the back, plus light age-toning. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Passionate Child: The Story of Little Ellen, The New Haven Sidney Babcock 1844 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Chap Book 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 'Toy book' published by Sidney Babcock. 16 pp., sewn binding. Illustrated with woodcuts. A nineteenth-century chapbook about a willful child named Ellen, and the steps taken by her governess to mend her ways. Closed 1/4 in. tear in margin of front cover. Dampstains, foxing, some soil. Wraps intact. Name in ink and a few pencil marks on inside of front wrap. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Little Jessie's Work Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Half-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Half-leather, green marbled boards, gilt title on spine. Undated, but address of the American Sunday School Union is given as 1122 Chestnut, which places date of publication after 1853. 38 pp. Percy is brought back to faith in Christ through the efforts of his invalid sister, Jessie. Engraved frontispiece showing Percy and Jessie; engraving of a bird on title page. Ink notation from the North Mountain Sunday School on front pastedown. Foxed, spotted. Edge wear to covers. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Lame Susan Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Chap Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 16 page booklet in sewn paper wraps. No date, though the address of the Amer. S. S. Union is given as 146 Chestnut Street, which dates this item between 1827 and 1853. Illustrations include: cover art of an old man surrounded by children; woodcut on page 1 of two people in a town street; illustration of an urn on p. 16. Tale of two unfeeling little girls who learn a lesson in charity and bearing up under one's sufferings in this life for the sake of Christ. Wrap splitting at lower portion of spine. Light age-toning and slight staining from dampness. Otherwise unmarked. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
My Brother, A Poem New York Mahlon Day 1833 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Chap Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Published by Mahlon Day, 374 Pearl Street, in 1833. 16 page booklet in sewn paper wraps. Illustrated with woodcuts. Author uncredited, but listed as Mary Elliott in various catalogs of earlier printings. Ad for publisher's other wares listed on back wrap. A poem of appreciation from a sister to her brother. Also included are the poems 'Poor Old Horse,' 'The Bible,' 'Morning Prayer for a Child,' and 'Evening Prayer for a Child.' Wraps fraying at spine, stitching coming loose. Name 'Cyrus' copied over several times in ink on back of front wrap. Slight staining of some pages, wraps darkened with age. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Stranger's Offering to Infant Minds, Being a Series of Easy Lessons on the Lord's Prayer New York Lane & Scott 1848 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Red half-leather with gilt title on spine. Marbled boards. Woodcut of a church on title page. Published for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 200 Mulberry St. Printed by Joseph Longking. 24 pp. Instructions on the meaning of the Lord's Prayer (Our Father) for children. Spine rubbed, with hole mid-title. Edge wear to boards. Front and back flyleaves clipped in half lengthwise. Ownership penned on front pastedown: 'M. E. Church S. S. Library No. 81(9?).' Dampstained; spine cracked between pp. 16 and 17. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Pictures of Bible History Greenfield, Mass. A[nsel] Phelps 1849 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Chap Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Sewn booklet in green paper wraps. Illustrated with woodcuts on wraps and on each page. 26 pp. Short Bible stories accompanied by illustrations. Published by Ansel Phelps, a noted publisher and leading citizen of Greenfield, Mass. Wraps chipped, soiled, dog-eared; pages dog-eared and foxed. Penciled name on front flyleaf. Sewn binding still sound. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Biblia Sau Sfinta Scriptura a Vechiului Si Noului Testament Flexible Covers Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The Holy Bible in Romanian. No printer, date, or location listed. Stamp on title page in Cyrillic from an Evangelical Baptist Church and 'Artemirsk, Ukraine, Sept. 1998' handwritten on title page. Except for a few tiny smudges here and there, this is in excellent condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
1978 Watchtower Bound Volume Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1978 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown bound volume of the Watchtower, Vol. 99, Nos. 1-24. Magazines published by the Watch Tower Society for Jehovah's Witnesses, containing main study articles for the year plus other religious articles. Post-1975 (yearly membership figures continued to decline, with a -1% growth rate listed on page 27), pre-1980-Bethel-Apostasy. Valuable to the student of millennial movements in general, and Jehovah's Witnesses in particular. Clean and unmarked. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Unseen Doctor: The Psychic Series New York Henry Holt and Company 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue hardcover with faded gilt titles. Back board slightly bowed. Foxing to prelims. American edition of the British book, 'One Thing I Know, or the Power of the Unseen.' Account of faith healing via contact with spirits. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Life of Mother Pauline Von Mallinckrodt New York Benziger Brothers 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles. 264 pp. with sepia-toned plates. Foreword by Archbishop Mundelein of Chicago. Imprimatur: +John Cardinal Farley, Archbishop of New York, June 25, 1917. The biography of Blessed Pauline Mallinckrodt (beatified 1985 by Pope John Paul II), foundress of the Sisters of Christian Charity. This book was published as part of the cause for her canonization. Two bits of ephemera laid in: a holy card with a picture of Bl. Pauline on the front, and 'Maxims of Mother Pauline' on the back; and a tear-off leaflet from the Mother Pauline League ('To pray for the advance of the cause of Beatification of Mother Pauline'). Imprimatur on the card is from +George W. Mundelein. Gift inscription on ffep. Binding cracked at p. 144 but still holding. Some age-toning of the paper. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
New England Journal of Medicine, January-June 1970 Boston, Mass. Massachusetts Medical Society 1970 Buckram Near Fine No Jacket Periodical Folio - over 12" - 15" tall January-June issues of the 1970 New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 282, bound in black buckram with gilt titles on spine; owner's name in gilt on lower spine. Would be fine except for small markings in top margin of p. 3. Binding is tight with no flaws. Extra shipping charge of $2.50 for Media Mail (US) will be added at time of confirmation of order by Old Lighthouse Books. Priority Mail available for $7.70 in the continental US. International buyers inquire about shipping charges; this item is eligible for special rates to some countries. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Greater America: Heroes, Battles, Camps, Dewey Islands, Cuba, Porto Rico New York F. Tennyson Neely 1898 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth binding with silver gilt titles and a flag/shield device on the front cover. Oblong 8mo. Photo illustrated record of the newly acquired U. S. Possessions in the Pacific and Caribbean. Includes photos of Theodore Roosevelt and his 'Rough Riders.' B&W full page photos on coated paper. Hinges weak; faint spotting along bottom edge of covers. Spine lightly sunned. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Collected Works on Cardio-Pulmonary Disease, Vol. 22, Aug. 1979 Charlotte, N. C. The Heineman Medical Research Center of Charlotte, North Carolina, Inc. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 40th Anniversary Year. 120 pp. Illustrated with color plates and b&w photos. Perfect-bound journal on cardio-pulmonary diseases. Presents case histories, diagnostic techniques, and treatments for various conditions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Speaker's Complete Program, The: A Collection of Dialogues, Readings, and Recitations Philadelphia P. W. Ziegler & Co. 1893 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Salesman's Dummy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green decorative cloth with gold and silver gilt stamped titles and decorations. Green floral print endpapers. Illustrated with b&w plates. A sample, or 'salesman's dummy,' containing select chapters and illustrations from the complete book for the purpose of obtaining orders from prospective buyers. It was a lot simpler to lug the sample from door-to-door than a case full of books! This book was intended to provide a source of passages for dramatic recitation and acting for schools or family home entertainment nights. It includes helpful photos on how to convey various emotions through gesture and posture (I think I recognized a few in some silent movies). The photographs were arranged by Miss Sallie Grancell. An excerpt from 'John Ploughman's Pictures' by C. H. Spurgeon and some songs complete the volume. A sales pitch and order sign-up sheets are at the very end. Small bump on lower edge of front board, small nick (about 1 cm) near top of front board. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
America's Part in the World War (Salesman's Dummy) Philadelphia Universal Book and Bible House 1919 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Salesman's Dummy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue decorative cloth with gilt stamped titles and decorations. Illustrated with full-color and b&w plates. A sample, or 'salesman's dummy,' containing select chapters and illustrations from the complete book for the purpose of obtaining orders from prospective buyers. It was a lot simpler to lug the sample from door-to-door than a case full of books! A look back at WWI shortly after its close, this book has many color plates of artists' renditions of various battlegrounds: the Ardennes, the Marne, etc. There is an introductory letter from Gen. Pershing, lots of black and white photos of soldiers and the theatre of war, and numerous facts and figures about the different battles. The back of the book has blank lined pages for orders. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Time for True Submission to God, The Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1982 Saddle-stitch Fine No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Explanation of the beliefs of Jehovah's Witnesses, directed at a Muslim audience. 64 page booklet in green and white wraps. Clean, unmarked, in lovely condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged (Protestant Episcopal Church) New York Thomas Nelson & Sons Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Lyrics only; no musical notation. Undated, but title page states that this hymnal was adopted 'by the general convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America in the year of Our Lord Eighteen Hundred and Ninety-Two.' Copyright held by James Pott & Co. (1889) and printed by Norwood Press. Full black leather with bright gilt titles. Red under gold edges. Hymnal for the Protestant Episcopal Church from the turn of the last century. Leather rubbed at top edges of spine as well as along the other edges, but very slightly. Interior pages clean and bright. Ribbon marker present but fragile. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
One World, One Government, Under God's Sovereignty Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1975 Saddle-stitch Good No Jacket Booklet 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A comparison of God's government versus human governments, as seen by Jehovah's Witnesses. Stresses the nearness of the overthrow of 'this system of things.' Illustrated stapled paper wraps. 32 pp. Previous owner's initials in ink in upper margin of front wrap; page edges yellowing. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Is There a God Who Cares? Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1975 Original Wraps Fine No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32 page booklet in stapled wraps. White on blue titles. Watchtower view of the origins of evil and what steps God will take to right things, including the teaching that the people of the generation which saw the events of 1914 would still be alive for the 'end of this present system of things.' Clean and unmarked. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Glories of Czestochowa and Jasna Gora Stockbridge, Mass. Marian Press 1981 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall History of the 'Black Madonna' of Poland, along with tales of miracles attributed to the famous portrait of Mary and the child Jesus. Full-color reproduction of the image on the front cover. Clean and in overall very good condition. Newspaper clipping about a fire at the shrine in 1990 laid in at the title page. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Manual of Ceremonies New York Jewish War Veterans Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Manual of ceremonies for meetings of the Jewish War Veterans of the United States of America. Covers meeting order, provides text for ceremonies, indicates placement of furniture in the meeting room, and has the Kaddish at the end. Includes accommodations to be made for more observant Jews. Covers lightly rubbed. Edge wear. Paper age-toned. Ink and pencil marginalia and underlining on about 8 out of 102 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Your Will Be Done on Earth Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1958 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An interpretation of the Book of Daniel for Jehovah's Witnesses. Green embossed hardcover with gilt titles. Endpapers age toned with previous owner's name on ffep and a personal library notation. Rear pastedown has the number '470' written in ink in the upper right corner. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
One World, One Government Toronto, Canada Jehovah's Witnesses of Canada Original Wraps Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Published under ban in Canada, so the 'Watchtower Bible and Tract Society' is not listed as publisher. 32 page booklet in b&w pictorial paper wraps, depicting people of many nations. Rear cover has ad for 'The Kingdom Is at Hand.' Printed by Empire Printing and Publishing Company, Toronto. Age-toning of paper, especially in the outer margins. Small chips out of top and bottom edges of wraps.. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Gospel Primer, The Nashville, Tenn. Southern Publishing Association Cloth Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various This book of Bible stories for children is illustrated with beautiful black and white engravings by various artists. The primer portion is divided into two sections. One, using the 'alphabetic method' of teaching, begins the text with an attractive alphabet, with letters and pictures in red. Each letter is accompanied by a verbal illustration ('A is for Adam, who was the first man'), a 'slate exercise' of simple words from the sentence, and a quotation from Scripture. The second section uses the 'word method': Simple sentences and paragraphs, gradually increasing in difficulty and length. Red coated cloth with green titles. Undated: copyright date is 1895, but this is the 1104th printing. Gift page is filled in and dated 1913, to 'Mary Josephine' from 'Mother.' Front free endpaper has stamped ownership mark of 'Mary Josephine Fallon, 1927.' Hinges have been expertly repaired. Light soil and rubs on boards. Small smudges of soil on a few pages. Remarkably, interior is unmarked by childish scrawls. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
This Means Everlasting Life (Author's Edition) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author's Edition. Letter from 'The Publishers' to 'All Sharing in Theocracy's Increase' on leaf bound in just before the title page, marking this as a convention release. 1950s vintage study guide for Jehovah's Witnesses on the teachings of their faith. Released at the 'Theocracy's Increase' assemblies of Jehovah's Witnesses. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
New Testament and Psalms New York American Bible Society 1874 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New Testament and Psalms in small pica (10.5) typeface. Floriate brown leather boards, black and gilt lettering piece, sprinkled edges. Page 47 has a repaired diagonal tear. Light foxing and soil on endpapers. Spine moderately rubbed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
1964 Watchtower Bound Volume Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1964 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown bound volume of the Watchtower, Vol. LXXXV, Nos. 1-24. Magazines published by the Watch Tower Society for Jehovah's Witnesses, containing main study articles for the year plus other religious articles. Smooth brown boards with gilt titles; white page edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
1965 Watchtower Bound Volume Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown bound volume of the Watchtower, Vol. LXXXVI, Nos. 1-24. Magazines published by the Watch Tower Society for Jehovah's Witnesses, containing main study articles for the year plus other religious articles. Smooth brown boards with gilt titles; white page edges. Small chip out of rear board near upper corner; else Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Popes and Church Music, The Conception, Mo. Conception Abbey Press 1956 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Papal documents on sacred music in Catholic worship: Motu Proprio on Sacred Music (Pius X), Apostolic Constitution Divini Cultis (Pius XI), and Musicae Sacrae Disciplina (Pius XII). In English translation. Imprimatur: +John P. Cody, Apostolic Administrator of St. Joseph, Mo, June 29, 1956. 50 pp., stiff blue paper wraps. Owner's signature along lower edge of front wrap. Light soil to wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Sunday School Gem for Young Folks, Vol. 3, Nos. 9 and 10 Chicago David C. Cook 1877 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated booklet containing two numbers of the Sunday School Gem for Young Folks. Illustrated with detailed full page engravings. In this issue: Whiter than Snow; Birdie; Edward, King of England and His Brother in the Tower; What Only A Child Did; The Giant Ill-Temper; Offerings to Gunga; God Is Not a Merchant; Letter Box; I'm Praying for You (song). Small chip from edge of back wrap. Paper is age-toned. Light stain visible on back of front wrap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, January 1, 1919, Vol. XL, No. 1 Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1919 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Periodical Volume XL, No. 1, January 1, 1919 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: View from the Tower (Pastor Russell's Mission; Getting Their Eyes Open; A Scathing Criticism; Serious Breach of Etiquette); The Inner Sanctuary (Poem); Who Is He That Condemneth?; The Light of Love (Poem); In What Sense God Rests; The Passover (Why the First-Born Suffered; Life Only Under the Blood); Israel Crossing the Red Sea; Interesting Letters. 'K'ville Cong. Library' stamped on front cover in upper right margin. Scattered foxing, small closed tears to page edges. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, May 1, 1919, Vol. XL, No. 9 Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1919 Saddle-stitch Good No Jacket Periodical Volume XL, No. 9, May 1, 1919 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. The article 'The Harvest Ended -- What Shall Follow?' speculates that the ingathering of the 'Kingdom Class' (the 144,000 who were to reign with Christ during the Millennium) is completed, and outlines what must happen next. Of historical note is the comment, 'Brother Russell, in Volume IV, p. 392, considered the 'rich men' [of Jas. 5:1] as applying to the banking interests of the world (notably Jewish bankers)...' Also in this issue: Views from the Watch Tower (Two-horned Beast and Image; Asks Catholic to Fill Pulpit); Requests for Pilgrim Visits; Repentance; Faith: What It Is and What It Does; Obedience a Test of Discipleship. There is a closed tear in the top margin which does not affect the text. The inmost pages have separated from the staples but are present. Other pages have rips near the staples which also do not affect any text. Page 129 has heavy soil. Light soil to some pages. Had been folded for mailing, then folded twice crosswise. Wear marks along creases, especially to p. 105. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, May 15, 1919, Vol. XL, No. 10 Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1919 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Periodical Volume XL, No. 10, May 15, 1919 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. The Memorial Attendance report is listed on page 151. There is also a letter from one E. L. Dockey, accompanied by illustrations, entitled 'Time Corroborations in the Tabernacle?', which attempts to link the measurements of the tabernacle as given in the Bible with those of the Great Pyramid. Also in this issue: Views from the Watch Tower (Earthquakes, Famines, Pestilences; Kingdom of Heaven at Hand; Human Schemes not Adequate; Churches Demand Money and Life; The True Remedy); The Cross of Christ; Lessons Respecting Prayer; Interesting Letters. Light soil to some pages. It is creased where it was folded for mailing. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Hymns for Creative Living Philadelphia The Judson Press 1935 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hymnal 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hymns, responsive readings, and aids to worship (planning services, Scripture selections from modern translations, etc.). Two typed pages of additional hymns tipped in before front free endpaper. Attractive red cloth binding with gilt engraved titles and decoration. Some minor spotting of the boards and age-toning of paper. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures: October-December 1941 and January-March 1942 Crawfordsville, Ind. The Pilgrim Press 1942 Card Stock Very Good No Jacket Ephemera 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kay and Horsfall Two cards with a theme of 'thanks': 1) Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures, Vol. 53, No. 4, Oct.-Dec. 1941 -- lithograph by Providence Lithograph Co. of 'Thanksgiving in Jesus' Home' by Kay on the front of the card. The other side has 'Saying Grace in Jesus' Home.' Age-toned, with a very small bend at the lower right corner. 2) Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures, Vol. 54, Jan.-Mar. 1942, No. 1. Litho 'Birds Enjoy Some Food' by Horsfall, courtesy of Nature Magazine. 'The Chickadee's Song' (poem) on reverse. Age-toned, with very small (0.5 mm) bends in mid-card. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Picture Lesson Paper, Vol. XXVI, No. 12 D., December 22, 1895 New York Hunt & Eaton 1895 Leaflet Very Good No Jacket Ephemera 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated. 4 page folded leaflet. In this issue: 'Christmas Carols' (Poem) by Mrs. S. J. Brigham; 'The Birth of Christ'; 'Unto You Is Born a Saviour'; 'A Pretty Custom.' For use in Sunday School lessonsfor little children. Horizontal crease mid-leaflet; closed tear in right margin Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Christmas Tree Sunday School Sticker Card Whitmore and Smith Card Stock Very Good No Jacket Ephemera 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McCurry, Florence Undated Sunday School sticker card (#76) with a Christmas morning theme. Likely an item from the 1940s, judging by the children's hairstyles and the presents under the tree. Four candle stickers have been placed on the color picture by a previous owner. Small red mark in upper margin. The 'My Record' section on the back has the name 'Martha' written in pencil. 'Wins the Children Heart and Soul for the Sunday School.' 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Light age toning and a few faint red pencil or crayon marks on back. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Picture Lesson Paper, Vol. XXVIII, No. 49, December 5, 1897 New York Eaton & Mains 1895 Leaflet Very Good No Jacket Ephemera 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated. 4 page folded leaflet. In this issue: 'Beautiful Snow' (Poem) by S. J. Brigham; 'Christ's Humility and Exaltation'; 'He Gave Up All for Me'; 'Be Patient'; 'What God Gives a Boy.' For use in Sunday School lessonsfor little children. Horizontal crease mid-leaflet; heavy foxing on p. 3. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Christmas Bells Mission Dayspring 1901 Leaflet Ephemera 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black and white reprint of angels ringing Christmas bells. Single leaf from the December 1901 issue of 'Mission Dayspring.' Suitable for framing. Light age toning. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
War Cry, Christmas Number, 1937. Eastern Edition. New York The Salvation Army 1937 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated in color. Articles include: A Christmas Gift Every Minute by Don O. Shelton; Personal History, a One-Act Play on a Typical Activity of the Women's Social Service Department by Fred Barron; and much more. Color centerfold of Mary and Baby Jesus on the left, and Christ pulling St. Peter up from the water on the right. Very light edge wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
War Cry, December 24, 1949, Number 3560. Eastern Edition. New York The Salvation Army 1937 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Christmas, 1949. Front cover depicts the Holy Family; back cover has a picture of the Scrooge with Tiny Tim sitting on his knee. Articles include Christmas for Mary by Myrtle Vorst Sheppard; Desire of All Nations by Commissioner Ernest I. Pugmire; Many Shall Rejoice by Commissioner Donald McMillan; Unexpected Gift by Leslie Gordon Barnard; God Bless Us Every One! (Condensed version of 'A Christmas Carol' by Dickens); etc. Illustrated in color. Very light edge wear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
War Cry, Christmas Number, December 23, 1933, No. 2725 (Cover Art only) New York The Salvation Army 1933 Unbound Good No Jacket Ephemera Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Dick, Al Large color picture of the Madonna and Child, suitable for framing. Cover art for the Christmas, 1933 issue of The War Cry. Reverse has 'Light,' photos illustrating the outreach of the Salvation Army. Closed tears along the outer margins. Light soil and scattered foxing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Awake Bound Volume 1967, Volume 48 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Complete year of Awake! magazine in hardcover; all issues for 1967. Awake! is the companion magazine to The Watchtower, the official journal of Jehovah's Witnesses. Awake! contains articles of a general interest nature, such as features on cooking, health, and politics. It also covers religion from the perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. Brown pebbled cloth, top edge red. Illustrated in b & w and color. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Awake from Sleep! (Tract T4) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1951 Near Fine No Jacket Ephemera 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Undated, but reliable sources state that this was published in 1951. Folded 6 page, two-color illustrated tract from the Watchtower Society (Jehovah's Witnesses) which says 'It is later than you think!' (p. 5). Cover illustration of the title in a cartoon cloud generated by an alarm clock. Back page has an ad for Awake! magazine. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Hope for the Dead (Tract T5) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1952 Good+ Ephemera 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Undated, but reliable sources state that this was published in 1952. Brief explanation of the views of Jehovah's Witnesses on the meaning of the soul. Folded 6 page, two-color tract from the Watchtower Society. Cover illustration of a sunrise over a cemetery. Back page has an ad for the book 'This Means Everlasting Life.' Slight bending of the paper, and a small closed tear in the lower margin of p. 4/5. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Our Kingdom Ministry, Vol. 34, No. 12, December 1991 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1991 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Our Kingdom Ministry is a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It is used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: The Greatest Man Who Ever Lived; Keeping Busy in Jehovah's Service; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for September; congregation book study schedule; Kingdom Ministry School Provides Theocratic Education; Pioneering -- A Service that Brings Rich Rewards; plus a four-page insert on 'Sharing in Kingdom Expansion' and 'Theocratic Ministry School Review.' The 'Expansion' article discusses the building of the new Watchtower Educational Center at Patterson, New York, and what the average Witness may do to support the construction effort. 8 pp., unmarked, with very light wear. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Kingdom Ministry, Vol. XV, No. 1, January 1972 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1972 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kingdom Ministry was a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It was used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques were discussed and practiced. It is still published under the name 'Our Kingdom Ministry.' In this issue: Serving with a Complete Heart; The Challenge of Teaching Children; A Witness to Officials; Caring for the Sheeplike Ones; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for November; plus a four-page insert on Using Subscriptions to Announce that 'Jehovah Himself Has Become King.'. 8 pp., light pencil markings and light wear. Owner's name in ink in upper left corner of front page. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Kingdom Ministry, Vol. XV, No. 5, May 1972 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1972 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kingdom Ministry was a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It was used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques were discussed and practiced. It is still published under the name 'Our Kingdom Ministry.' In this issue: Make Known the Name of Jehovah; A Review of the Book or of the Bible?; To Those Closest to Us; Bound Volumes Available; 'Divine Rulership' District Assemblies; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for March.. 4 pp., lightly age-toned, two closed tears to lower margin of p. 3/4, light wear. Owner's name in ink in upper left corner of front page. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Kingdom Ministry, Vol. XV, No. 8, August 1972 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1972 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kingdom Ministry was a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It was used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques were discussed and practiced. It is still published under the name 'Our Kingdom Ministry.' In this issue: Fulfilling Our Responsibility to Preach; The Great Teacher; Pittsburgh: Annual Meeting; The Value of Subscriptions; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for June. 4 pp., lightly age-toned, light wear and creasing, with a closed tear in the fold. Owner's name in ink in upper margin of front page. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Kingdom Ministry, Vol. XVII, No. 4, April 1974 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1974 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kingdom Ministry was a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It was used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques were discussed and practiced. It is still published under the name 'Our Kingdom Ministry.' In this issue: Prove Whose Side You Support -- Kingdom News No. 18 Stresses the Issue [on distribution of the tract, 'God's Government -- Are You for It or Against It?'; District Assembly Plans; Developing Interest on Return Visits; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for January. 4 pp., age-toned, chipping of upper edges and some creasing. Owner's name in ink in upper margin of front page. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Kingdom Ministry, Vol. XVII, No. 6, June1974 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1974 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kingdom Ministry was a newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing. It was used at Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques were discussed and practiced. It is still published under the name 'Our Kingdom Ministry.' In this issue: Steadfast in Faithful Service; Regular Coverage of Territory; Showing Consideration; Kingdom Halls; When There Is No Ready Response; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for March. 4 pp., age-toned, slight chipping of edges and light creasing. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Sunday School Gem for Young Folks, Vol. II, Nos. 17 and 18, 1876 Chicago David C. Cook 1876 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated booklet containing two numbers of the Sunday School Gem for Young Folks. Illustrated with detailed full page engravings. In this issue: Timotheus and Philemon: Story of Two Christian Brothers; Voices of Nature; The Best Name; The Best Aim; The Silver Cup; I'm Not Too Young [poem]; Alice and Her Bible [poem]; The Sure Foundation; The Friendly Sparrow; Letter Box; Jesus Loves Even Me [song with words and music]. Pages have split at seams and are detached. Paper is age-toned, lightly soiled, and chipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 2 New York H. W. Adams Fair No Jacket Leaflet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mid-nineteenth century paper for children, consisting of morality and temperance tales. In this issue: Scatter Seeds of Kindness [poem]; A Mother's Sorrow; Tampering with Sin; Swift's Humor; A Mother's Boy; Luck and Labor; To the Rumsellers! Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of 'Diligent Mary' on the cover. Creased midway where folded, and splitting along crease. Foxed and chipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 9 New York H. W. Adams Good+ No Jacket Leaflet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mid-nineteenth century paper for children, consisting of morality and temperance tales. In this issue: Florence Nightengale; A Saviour for All; The Dust-Covered Bible; What a Little Boy Can Do; 'If You Love Me, Lean Hard'; Please Sir, Don't Step There; Three Bugs [poem]; Shrouds Have No Pockets; God's Blessing on the Dance. Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of Florence Nightengale on the cover. Chipped along outer margins. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 12 New York H. W. Adams Good+ No Jacket Leaflet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 'Father Knows'; Christian Boldness; Room with the Angel Band [story and poem]; 'Worthy the Lamb' [poem]; An Alarm-Clock; A Lord in the Family; Darkey's Counsel to the Newly Married; A Will and a Way. Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of 'The Letter Carrier,' a dog with an envelope in its mouth. Small tear at crease and slight chipping; small faint stain on last page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
In Search of a Father Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1982 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A dialogue between a Southeast Asian husband and his wife, who has been talking with Jehovah's Witnesses, about the possibility of a Creator who is also a Father, the meaning of life, and the Bible Illustrated 32 page booklet. Light wear. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Unseen Spirits: Do They Help Us? Or Do They Harm Us? Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1978 Saddle-stitch Good No Jacket Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 64 page booklet in paper wraps. White on brown title page. Teaching of Jehovah's Witnesses on spiritism, demons, and the occult. Paper is yellowing. Small closed tears in right margin. Light wear. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Une Bonne Nouvelle Pour Toutes Les Nations Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1983 Saddle-stitch Very Good No Jacket Booklet 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall French language edition of Good News for All Nations, a polyglot presentation to be used in the field service by Jehovah's Witnesses when talking to speakers of languages other than their own. The Witness directs the householder to the page with a small sermon in the householder's own language. Tan leather-look paper wraps with brown titles. A full-color drawing of Jehovah's Witnesses in Paradise occupies the centerfold. Very light edge wear along spine, and dog-ear to p. 37. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 9, September 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: Cultivating the Spirit of Self-Sacrifice; Training Children in the Way of Life; Seize the Opportunity to Defend Our Faith!; Contributing Toward an Accurate Report; Presenting the Good News with 'The Watchtower' and 'Awake!'; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for June. Unevenly folded so that corners do not meet exactly; small tears in upper and lower margins Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 8, August 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: Things of Serious Concern; A Good Time to Pioneer; Contributing Toward an Accurate Report; Presenting the Good News with the Topic for Conversation; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements (including a price increase for WT literature) and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for May. Light age-toning of paper, minor wear. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 7, July 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: 'You Must Love Your Neighbor as Yourself'; Increased Field Service Activity During April Results in Another Excellent Report; Training Our Children to Be Preachers of the Good News; Do You Have a Good Personal Study Program?; Presenting the Good News on Magazine Day; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements (including a price increase for WT literature) and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for April; congregation book study schedule. Light age-toning of paper, minor wear. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 6, June 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: Progressively Teaching the Truth; Congregation Meetings -- Part VIII: Improving the Quality of Meetings; Have you Worked Your Territory Thoroughly?; Presenting the Good News on Every Appropriate Occasion; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements (including a price increase for WT literature) and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for March; congregation book study schedule. Light age-toning of paper, light wear; owner's name in ink in lower margin of back pager. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 4, April 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. In this issue: What Will the Memorial Move You to Do?; Congregation Meetings -- Part VI: Appreciating the 'Watchtower' Study; Are You a Subscriber?; Presenting the Good News: House-to-House Work Brings Personal Benefits; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements (including a price increase for WT literature) and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for January; congregation book study schedule. Light age-toning of paper, tears at crease midway down page where folded; chipping in margins. Owner's name in upper left corner of front page. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 5, May 1981 Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. This edition has a four-page insert, for a total of eight pages in all. The insert concerns the 1981 'Kingdom Loyalty' District Conventions. Note is made of those 'just outside of our assembly sites, apostates or others opposed to our work pass out literature or endeavor to engage us in conversation. ...' Also in this issue: Planning Spiritual Activities; Congregation Meetings -- Part VII: Getting People to Meetings; Cultivating Interest through Return Visits; Presenting the Good News by Developing Magazine Routes; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for February; congregation book study schedule. Light age-toning of paper, tears at crease midway down page where folded; chipping in margins. Owner's name in upper left corner of front page, light pencil notations elsewhere. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Our Kingdom Service, Vol. 24, No. 3, March 1981 (Memorial Issue) Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1981 Leaflet Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A four-page newsletter issued to Jehovah's Witnesses in good standing, used at weekly Service Meetings, where door-to-door techniques are discussed and practiced. This edition features an article on the annual observance of Christ's Death entitled 'A Night to Remember!' Also in this issue: Congregation Meetings -- Part V: Benefiting from Public Talks; Have You Considered Serving Jehovah as a Pioneer?; Presenting the Good News with the Topic for Conversation; Question Box; Service Meeting agendas; various announcements and 'Theocratic news'; statistics for February; congregation book study schedule. Moderate wear, tears at crease midway down page where folded; chipping in margins, totally detached at spine but all pages present. Owner's name in upper left corner of front page. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|